Election Nunavut’s Privacy Management Framework

Election Nunavut’s privacy management framework enables the agency to manage the privacy of personal information that it collects, uses, discloses and holds in the course of performing its statutory functions. The framework is reviewed every two years.

Executive Support

The Chief Electoral Officer has endorsed this framework and is committed to its implementation.
 

Chief Privacy Officer

The chief privacy officer has overall authority for monitoring privacy management and compliance including the following core responsibilities:

  • Developing privacy controls relating to collection, use and disclosure of personal information and assessing them on an ongoing basis.
  • Monitoring all aspects of privacy practices and compliance, including the privacy management plan.
  • Managing and responding to all privacy breaches and/or information incidents.
  • Responding to and managing all privacy complaints.
  • Liaising with the office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner including in relation to investigations.
  • Creating, maintaining and co-ordinating the delivery of privacy training for employees.
  • Acting as an expert resource for the organization and for individual employees who have questions or concerns about privacy.
  • Supporting staff in privacy-related service-provider-management matters.
  • Reviewing and updating the personal information inventory and privacy management framework and recommending any necessary actions or revisions

Training

All headquarters staff (permanent and temporary) receive privacy training as part of their orientation. Training temporary election officials working in voting places includes instructions for the appropriate use and management of personal information.
 

Privacy Management Policies

Election Nunavut’s privacy management policies are designed and implemented to support privacy compliance and management. Policies and associated processes and documentation are periodically reviewed and updated as necessary to ensure they remain current and comprehensive.

A list of related policies can be accessed here:

Notices

Election Nunavut will inform individual from whom we collect personal information, at the time of collection of the purpose for collecting it, the authority for collecting it, and how to contact the chief privacy officer.
 

Personal Information Inventory

Elections Nunavut maintains and updates an inventory of personal information that identifies the:

  • Types of personal information that are collected, used and disclosed.
  • Purposes for which personal information is collected, used and disclosed.
  • Activity involved for each collection, use or disclosure.
  • Method of collection, use or disclosure of personal information.
  • Medium in which personal information is held.
  • Retention and destruction periods for each.
     

Privacy Breach Protocol

Given the varied nature of information incidents or privacy breaches, there is no “one-size fits-all” response, and actions are proportional and appropriate to each incident. In the event of an actual or suspected information incident or privacy breach:

  1. Staff and/or service providers report the actual or suspected incident to the Chief Electoral Officer;
  2. The Chief Electoral Officer will determine next steps including whether to involve the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (OIPC), the police or other relevant authorities.

Note: Sensitive information and personal information are considered separate, as sensitive information extends beyond personal information to non-personal but confidential information.
 

Contact

For privacy questions or concerns, contact the Chief Privacy Officer at: 

41 Sivulliq Avenue

Rankin Inlet, NU   X0C 0G0

T: 645-4610 (Rankin Inlet) or 1-800-267-4394 (Toll-free in Canada)

E:  privacy@elections.nu.ca