Declared Candidates

Municipal Council

General Election for Mayor

Moses Oyukuluk (Acclaimed)
Airo Pameolik
Alex Ishalook
Bob Leonard
Karen Duval
Kevin Iksiktaaryuk
Richard Aksawnee
Sarah Anirniq
Shawn Attungala
Pamela Hakongak Gross
Wayne Gregory
No Candidate posted at this time
Barnie Aggark
Jimmy Krako
Simionie Sammurtok
Alan Cormack SR
Jerry Natanine
Willie Nakoolak (Acclaimed)
Megan Porter
Samson Ameralik
Meeka Kiguktak (Acclaimed)
Jason Kaernerk
Jayko Simonie
Ilisapi Haulli
Joanna Haulli Quassa
Josiah Kadlutsiak
Matt Teed
Merlyn Recinos
Peter Ivalu
Kenny Bell
Noah Uluuni Papatsie
Josie Lyta
Kitty Barrieau
Maliktuk Lyta
Matto Moonie Michael
Alex Ittimangnaq Jr
Canute Krejunark
Celine Ningark
Teddy Apsaktaun
Darren Ihumatak
David Audlatak Nivingalok
Donald Havioyak
Alan Robinson
Steve Mapsalak
Danny Ishulutak
Hezakiah Oshutapik
Mosesee Qappik
Brad Nutarak
Cornilius Kadloo Nutarak
Gary Tom Angnetsiak
Gesoni Aaron Killiktee
Joshua Arreak
Tim Anaviapik-Soucie
Harry Alookie
Linda Kopalie
Harry Towtongie
Levinia Brown
Mark Amarualik (Acclaimed)
Elijassie Kavik
Johnnie Cookie
Jonasie Emikotailuk
Chuck Pizzo-Lyall
Simon Qingnaqtuq
Percy Kabloona
Stanley Adjuk

General Election for Municipal Council

C. F. Frank May (Acclaimed)
Olayuk Naqitarvik (Acclaimed)
Sakiasee Qaunaq (Acclaimed)
Sheena Qaunaq (Acclaimed)
Amanda Main
Anita Ulimaumi
Annie Amauyak
Darren Price
Doreen Hannak
Elizabeth Issakiark
Gordy Kidlapik
Joe Jr. Savikataaq
Joshua Curley
Juanita King-Kuksuk
Madeline Issakiark
Natasha Komakjuak
Nathan Caskey
Peter Alareak
Tony Phinney
William Tiktaq
Becky Tootoo
David Owingayak
Francis Iyago
Jason Putumirqtuq
Joedee Joedee
Karen Yip
Lars Qaqqaq
Mary Kreelak
Paula Kigjugalik Hughson
Russell Toolooktook
Susie Aupaluktuq
William Noah Sr.
Angulalik Pedersen
Barrie Ferguson
Candice Pedersen
Derek Elias
Jenna Kamingoak
Pam Langan
Sandi Gillis
Savanna Moore
Shah Alam
Susie Kemukton
Wilfred Wilcox
Aningmiuq Samayualie (Acclaimed)
Claude Constantineau (Acclaimed)
Ejesiak Z. Ejesiak (Acclaimed)
Jimmy Manning (Acclaimed)
Juanisie Etidloi (Acclaimed)
Robert Wortman (Acclaimed)
Alice Kreelak
Angelina Simik
Bernard Jr Putulik
Doreen Mullins
Doriana Sammurtok
Gaetano Scala
Janice Aggark
Jeannie Tautu
Jerome Misheralak
Leonie Mimialik
Lillian Autut
Louis Autut
Maryann Issaluk
Solomon Autut
Tony Amauyak
Yvonne Bedford
Isa Piungituq (Acclaimed)
Josie Enuaraq (Acclaimed)
Laimikie Palluq (Acclaimed)
Mosa Palituq (Acclaimed)
Raygilee Piungituq (Acclaimed)
Cindy Ningeongan (Acclaimed)
Danny Pee (Acclaimed)
Doris Bruce (Acclaimed)
Jordan Emiktowt (Acclaimed)
Kidlapik Nakoolak (Acclaimed)
Leonie Duffy (Acclaimed)
Noah Kadlak (Acclaimed)
Troy Netser (Acclaimed)
David Siksik (Acclaimed)
Matt Gee (Acclaimed)
Miriam Aglukkaq (Acclaimed)
Ralph Porter Sr. (Acclaimed)
Salomie Avingaq Qitsualik (Acclaimed)
Stephanie Autut (Acclaimed)
Susie Hillier (Acclaimed)
Wilfrid Bagley (Acclaimed)
Inger-Lise Christensen (Acclaimed)
Laisa Audlaluk-Watsko (Acclaimed)
Susie Kiguktak (Acclaimed)
Peter Siakuluk (Acclaimed)
Roger Beaudry (Acclaimed)
Timothy Kuppaq (Acclaimed)
Valerie Curley (Acclaimed)
Celestino Uyarak  (Acclaimed)
David Aqqiaruq (Acclaimed)
Erasmus Ivvalu (Acclaimed)
Gordon Piugattuk (Acclaimed)
Lionel Evaloarjuk (Acclaimed)
Neeve Uttak (Acclaimed)
Simon Tapardjuk (Acclaimed)
Alan Webb
Bethany Scott
Bibi Bilodeau
Caroline Anawak
Claudia Breton
Haley John Shimout Anawak
Janet Pitsiulaaq Brewster
Jean-Luc Nevin
Jennifer Lane
Joanasie Akumalik
John Fawcett
John Maurice
Kathleen Gomes
Keith Baines
Kyle Sheppard
Lili Weemen
Malaiya Lucassie
Nasser Haymour
Philip Otukol
Romeyn Stevenson
Ronnie McGregor
Sheila Flaherty
Simon Nattaq
Solomon Awa
Stephen Leyden
Stephen Penney
Swany Amarapala
Akulujuk Judea (Acclaimed)
Itee Temela (Acclaimed)
Joe Arlooktoo (Acclaimed)
Adam Krejunark
Bernadette Qapiruq Iqqugaqtuq
Catherina Qirngnuq
Christian Nalungiaq
Eli Qayutinnuaq
Fabiola Ihakkaq
Guido Tigvareark
Joshua Kringorn
Leona Apsaktaun
Leona Krejunark
Lucy Immingark
Lucy Qayaqsaaq
Michel Nasalik
Shannon Kayaitok
Alex Samia Nandwa
Angele Kuliktana
Barbara Kapakatoak
Danny Zita
Darlene Metuituk
Joanne Taptuna
Lucy Taipana
Nadene McMenemy
Simon Kuliktana
Tristan Brewer
Valerie Miyok
Asina Angotingoar
Donat Milortok
Goretti Tinashlu
Joseph Mapsalak
Joseph Sivanertok
Levi Katokra
Mary Tuktudjuk
Michel Akkuardjuk
Peter Mannik
Richard Angotialuk
Romeo Kopak
Billy Etooangat
David Kooneeliusie
Delia Young
Jaco Ishulutak
Julia Tautuajuk
Kelly Karpik
Markus Wilcke
Sheila Kilabuk
Umar Kukkadi
Boazie Ootoova (Acclaimed)
Cathy Pewatoalook (Acclaimed)
Danny Maktar (Acclaimed)
Isaac Akpaleeapik  (Acclaimed)
Joshua Idlout (Acclaimed)
Moses Koonark (Acclaimed)
Titus Panikpak Arnakallak (Acclaimed)
Geela Qiyuqtaq (Acclaimed)
Jonah Keyootak (Acclaimed)
Lizzie Natsiapik (Acclaimed)
Yukipa Audlakiak (Acclaimed)
Danny Kowmuk
Gabriel Karlik
Jason Brown
Justin Merritt
Kelly Clark-Lindell
Lynn Sivatok Rudd
Martha Atuat Hickes
Michael Shouldice
Tommy Makkigak
Jon Craig (Acclaimed)
Saroomie Manik (Acclaimed)
Susan Salluviniq (Acclaimed)
Alec Sala
Alex Ippak
Annie Novalinga
Davidee Kowcharlie
Dinah Kittosuk
Emily Kattuk
James Kowcharlie
Joe Arragutainaq
Lucy Appaqaq
Lucy Uppik
Lukasi Apaqqa Anugaa
Mick Appaqaq
Mina Eyaituq
Mina Inuktaluk
Sarah Kudloarok
Suvvaki Kittosuk
David Nanook (Acclaimed)
David Totalik (Acclaimed)
Eva Kootook (Acclaimed)
Jeannie Ugyuk (Acclaimed)
Kovalak Kootook (Acclaimed)
Mark Lyall (Acclaimed)
Solomon Iqalliyuq (Acclaimed)
Tommy Aiyout (Acclaimed)
Anna Okalik
Dodai Kritterdluk
Gerard Maktar
Jackie Napayok
Leonard Teenar
Lewis Voisey
Marie Okalik
Mike Panika
Ryan Kolit
Sam Arualak
Sarah Igviksaq
Sean Nipisar

Alcohol Education Committee Elections

No Candidate posted at this time
Dana Pootoogook (Acclaimed)
Stephen Lawrence (Acclaimed)
Tikitoq Kingwatsiak (Acclaimed)
B Jr Putulik
Doriana Sammurtok
Gaetano Scala
Gardner Walters
Jocelyn Simik
Michelle Amarok
Nico Kattegatsiak
Peter Jr Kattegatsiak
Randy Boiteau
Russell Mullins
Yvonne Bedford
No Candidate posted at this time
George Innuksuk (Acclaimed)
Martha Anguratsiaq (Acclaimed)
Nagleena Innuksuk (Acclaimed)
Terry Ulluliyarnat (Acclaimed)
Veronica Alorut (Acclaimed)
Andy Akuanuk Attagutalukutuk
Benedicte Uttak
Danny Angilirq
Dominik Agutimarik
Eugene Ipkangnak
Gordon Piugattuk
Ike Haulli
Jenny Attagutsiak
Joanna Haulli Quassa
Kevin Qrunngnut
Laben Kunuk
Lasarus Iqqaqsaq
Lino Aqatsiaq
Lloyd Idlout
Lynn Quassa
Marie Airut
Samuel Ammaaq
Wendi Guillemette
Karlie Lyta (Acclaimed)
Alan Robinson
Bernadette Kopak
Blair Aulatjut
Conna Aoak Katokra
Irene Katokra
Joanna Kopak
Leo Akkuardjuk
Rosa Angotialuk
Tulik Richard Angotialuk
Ada Pikuyak Ootoovak (Acclaimed)
Mark Nutarak (Acclaimed)
Phanuel Enooagak (Acclaimed)
Adrian Toomasie (Acclaimed)
Billy Mikoalik (Acclaimed)
Lillian Audlakiak (Acclaimed)
Lina Alikatuktuk (Acclaimed)
Noah Kokseak (Acclaimed)
Olesie Kownirk (Acclaimed)
John Ralph Alexander (Acclaimed)
Mark Amarualik (Acclaimed)
Mathew Nungaq (Acclaimed)
Nancy Amarualik (Acclaimed)
Sarah Salluviniq (Acclaimed)
Susan Salluviniq (Acclaimed)
Agatha Ekwalak (Acclaimed)
Gerard Maktar (Acclaimed)
Kevin Cooney (Acclaimed)
Morgan Payne (Acclaimed)
Prime Taparti (Acclaimed)
Susie Kritterdluk (Acclaimed)